Sitemap Contact Imprint

The Nominees of the 2012 Film Prize

Short Feature Film:

„Colourblind“
Production: Sarita Sharma
Co-Production: Irina Malcea
Direction & Script: Tudor Jurgiu
Germany-Romania

„I’ll Go To War, But First Make Me A Coffee“
Production: Catharina Schreckenberg
Co-Production: Arben Zharku
Direction & Script: Ariel Shaban
Germany-Kosovo

„Scenes From One Perfect Movie“
Production: Anna Gudat
Co-Production: Kirill Pashkin
Direction: Anton Gonopolski
Script: Innokenti Gonopolski
Germany-Russia-Kazakhstan

„The Death Of The Czech Dog“
Production: Leonid Godik
Co-Production: Nicolas Palme
Direction & Script: Igor Chojna
Germany-Russia-Poland

„The Straight A Student“
Production: Vanya Rainova
Co-Production: Sebastian Weyland
Direction: Pavel Vesnakov
Script: Vanya Rainova & Pavel Vesnakov
Germany-Bulgaria

„Tree Without A Root“
Production: Philipp Schall
Co-Production: Ralitsa Veleva
Direction & Script: Rouzie Hassanova
Germany-Bulgaria

Documentary:

„Allahs Russian Brides“
Production: Max Milhahn
Co-Production: Anna Radul
Direction: Katja Fedulova
Script: Dorothea Nölle
Germany-Russia

"Madona"
Production: Martin Danisch
Co-Production: Natia Guliashvili,
Direction & Script: Nino Nogua
Germany-Georgia

„Rage Against The Regime”
Production: Katarzyna Zak
Co-Production: Ireneusz Prokopiuk
Direction & Script: Bogdana Vera Lorenz
Germany-Poland

„The Chosen Ones"
Production: Fabian Gasmia
Co-Production: Yulia Grigoryants
Direction: Arman Yeritsyan
Script: Radek Wegrzyn
Germany-Armenia

„The Other Side of Everything“
Production: Katharina Haase
Co-Production: Iva Plemic Divjak
Direction & Script: Mila Turajlic
Germany-Serbia

Animation:

„Half The Town“
Production: Lilian Damann
Co-Production: Kama Janczyk
Direction & Script: Pawel Siczek
Germany-Poland

„In Search For Mephistopheles“
Production: Krunoslav Jovic
Co-Production: David Buob
Direction: Krunoslav Jovic
Script: Milan Milosavljevic
Germany-Serbia

„Mango Manga“
Production: Samuel Weikopf
Co-Production: Milen Vitanov
Direction: Milen Vitanov
Script: Vera Trajanova
Germany-Bulgaria


Facts and Figures

Applications 

77
Submitted to the jury for selection 
47
Nominated 
6 Animations 
20 Documentaries 
21 Short features

Jury:
Doris Hepp (editor for ARTE)
Stefan Kitanov (festival director, producer)
Matthijs Wouter Knol (director, Berlinale Talent Campus)
Christine Kopf (film expert)
Mait Laas (animation director)
Nikolaj Nikitin (Berlinale delegate for Eastern Europe) 
Ada Solomon (producer)
Mirsad Purivatra (director, Sarajevo Film Festival)

Consulting Jury:
Frank W. Albers (Robert Bosch Stiftung)
Gaby Babic (director, goEast Film Festival)

Total grant sum:
up to 210.000 Euro

Announcement of winning teams:
24th of april 2012 at the award ceremony of the goEast Festival in Wiesbaden